NORTH WALES CRUSADERS WHEELCHAIR RL

&

DISABILITY SPORTS CLUB

WELCOME TO THE HOME OF

NORTH WALES CRUSADERS WHEELCHAIR RUGBY LEAGUE

MEET THE STAFF & PLAYERS

STEPHEN JONES

HEAD COACH

FIRST AIDER

CWO

MARK A  JONES

CHAIRMAN

SOPHIE JONES

JUNIOR COACH

HARRY JONES

A TEAM COACH

FIRST AIDER

LYNNE SELLER

TLM

TRACIE BARBER

TLM

  SCOTT  TRIGG-TURNER S & C COACH

MARK BAKER

VOLUNTEER


NADINE MITCHELL

VOLUNTEER


TONY MATTHEWS

VOLUNTEER


SUZANNE ROBERTS

VOLUNTEER


STUART SELLER

VOLUNTEER


SUPER LEAGUE

1 STEPHEN HALSEY

2 PAUL SOUTHALL

7 STUART WILLIAMS

8 GARY

TAYLOR

9 LUCIE ROBERTS

10 Mark Williams

11 HARRY JONES

12 SCOTT TRIGG-TURNER 

Stuart Williams Proudly Sponsored by JETS Jones
Stuart Williams Proudly Sponsored by JETS Jones
Harry Jones Proudly Sponsored by Dream Safety
Harry Jones Proudly Sponsored by Dream Safety
Scott Trigg-Turner Proudly Sponsored by Amerex
Scott Trigg-Turner Proudly Sponsored by Amerex
Gary Taylor Proudly Sponsored by Dream Safety
Gary Taylor Proudly Sponsored by Dream Safety
Harry Jones Proudly Sponsored by the University of Chester
Harry Jones Proudly Sponsored by the University of Chester

NW CRUSADERS A

Proudly sponsored by

mec
Hayley matthews
Mason Baker
Leon Roberts
Coach of the year

2 HAYLEY MATTHEWS

5 LEON ROBERTS

3 MASON BAKER

6 DARREN

 REYNOLDS

7 STEPHEN

 JONES

10 JOHN JAMES DOYLE

11 DANIEL CLARKE

Sarah Lee

15 SARAH 

LEE

1 GEORGINA SELLER

17 LEVI

COCKELL

Hayley Matthews Proudly Sponsored by Blaidd Field Archery
Hayley Matthews Proudly Sponsored by Blaidd Field Archery
John Doyle proudly Sponsored by Dream Safety
John Doyle proudly Sponsored by Dream Safety
Mason Baker Proudly Sponsored by We Want Any Car
Mason Baker Proudly Sponsored by We Want Any Car
Stephen Jones proudly Sponsored by Dream Safety
Stephen Jones proudly Sponsored by Dream Safety
Hayley Matthews Proudly Sponsored by Dream Safety
Hayley Matthews Proudly Sponsored by Dream Safety
John Doyle Proudly Sponsored by Jets Jones
John Doyle Proudly Sponsored by Jets Jones

Crusader Celts

Proudly sponsored by

Coach of the year

7 STEPHEN

 JONES

18 PAULINE LAWRINSON

8 RICHARD DAWKES

19 ALAN LAWRINSON

12 AMY PARKER

20. LEE 

STRONG

13 REBECCA LAING

DANIEL

ZEELEY

Rebecca Laing Proudly Sponsored by: Dream Safety
Rebecca Laing Proudly Sponsored by: Dream Safety
Stephen Jones Proudly Sponsored by: Dream Safety
Stephen Jones Proudly Sponsored by: Dream Safety
Rebecca Laing Proudly Sponsored by: Jet Jones
Rebecca Laing Proudly Sponsored by: Jet Jones

14 MARK DRAKEFORD

BARRY 

ANDREWS

16 LEWIS LAWRINSON

RICKI

DAVIES


P

W

L

D

PF

PA

DIFF

PTS

Leyland Warriors

1

1

0

0

112

28

84

2

Argonauts Skeleton Army

1

1

0

0

60

26

34

2

Leeds Rhinos

1

1

0

0

60

32

28

0

Halifax

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

N W Crusaders

1

0

1

0

32

60

-28

0

Hull

2

0

2

0

54

172

-118

0

SUPER LEAGUE

FIXTURES 2020


Date

Kick Off

Opponents

Fixture

Result

Address

H

Sat 7th March

13.00

Leeds Rhinos

League   R1

32 - 60

Darland High School, Chester Road, Rossett, Wrexham , LL12 0DL

A

Postponed


Leyland Warriors

League   R2


Preston College, St Vincent's Road, Preston, PR2 8UR

A

Postponed


Hull

League   R3


Allam Sports Centre

University Of Hull, Inglemire Lane,Hull, HU6 7TS

H

Sun 5th April

14.00

Halifax

Cup


Darland High School, Chester Road, Rossett, Wrexham , LL12 0DL

H

Sun 19th April

14.00

Argonauts Skeleton Army

League   R4


Deeside Leisure Centre, Chester Road West, Queensferry, Deeside,CH5 1SA

H

Sun 17th May

11.30

Halifax

League   R5


Darland High School, Chester Road, Rossett, Wrexham , LL12 0DL


7/8th June

13.30

Challenge cup Semi Finals

Cup



H

Sun 28th June

11.00

Leyland Warriors

League   R7


Darland High School, Chester Road, Rossett, Wrexham , LL12 0DL

H

Sun 5th July

13.00

Hull

League   R8


Deeside Leisure Centre, Chester Road West, Queensferry, Deeside,CH5 1SA

A

Sun 12th July

13.45

Argonauts Skeleton Army

League   R9


Fairfield Leisure Centre, Lowfield St, Dartford

DA1 1LH


25th/26th July

13.45

Challenge Cup Final Sheffield

Cup



A

Sat 1st August

14:30

Halifax

League R10


Calderdale College, Francis Street, Halifax, West Yorkshire, HX1 3UZ

A

Sat 22nd August

15:30

Leeds Rhinos

League   R6


Morley Leisure Centre, Queensway, Morley, Leeds, LS27 9JP

All Dates and Times Subject to Confirmation

NORTH WALES CRUSADERS A

All Dates and Times Subject to Confirmation


Date

Kick Off

Opponents

Fixture

Result

Address

H

Sat 7th March

N/A

Bye

League  R1


N/A

A

Postponed


Argonauts Demigods

League  R2


Fairfield Leisure Centre, Lowfield St, Dartford DA1 1LH

A

Postponed


Gravesend

League  R3


Northfleet Youth Centre, Hall Road, Northfleet, Gravesend, DA11 8AJ

A

4th/5th April


Bradford Bulls

Cup



H

Fri 17th April

18:15

NW Crusader Celts

League  R4


Deeside Leisure Centre, Chester Road West, Queensferry, Deeside,CH5 1SA

H

Sun 17th May

13:00

Ebbw Vale

League  R5


Darland High School, Chester Road, Rossett, Wrexham , LL12 0DL

A

Sun 24th May

N/A

Bye

League  R6




6th/7th June


Trohpy Cup Semi Finals

Cup



H

Sun 28th June

13.00

Argonauts Demigods

League  R7


Darland High School, Chester Road, Rossett, Wrexham , LL12 0DL

H

Sun 5th July

15:00

Gravesend

League  R8


Deeside Leisure Centre, Chester Road West, Queensferry, Deeside,CH5 1SA

A

Fri 10th July

18:15

NW Crusader Celts

League  R9


Deeside Leisure Centre, Chester Road West, Queensferry, Deeside,CH5 1SA


25th/26th July


Trophy Cup Final Sheffield




A

Sat 1st August

12:00

Ebbw Vale

League R10


Ebbw Vale Sports Centre Lime Ave, Ebbw Vale NP23 6GL

All Dates and Times Subject to Confirmation

NORTH WALES CRUSADERS CELTS


Date

Kick Off

Opponents

Fixture

Result

Address

H

Sat 7th March

15:00

Ebbw Vale

League  R1

26 - 0

Darland High School, Chester Road, Rossett, Wrexham , LL12 0DL

A

Postponed


Gravesend

League  R2


Northfleet Youth Centre,Hall Road, Northfleet, Gravesend, DA11 8AJ

A

Postponed


Bye

League  R3



A

Sun 5th April

11:00

Gravesend

Cup


Darland High School, Chester Road, Rossett, Wrexham , LL12 0DL

H

Fri 17th April

18:15

NW Crusader A

League  R4


Deeside Leisure Centre, Chester Road West, Queensferry, Deeside,CH5 1SA

H

Sun 17th May

15:00

Argonauts Demi Gods

League  R5


Darland High School, Chester Road, Rossett, Wrexham , LL12 0DL

A

Sat 23rd May

12:00

Ebbw Vale

League  R6


Ebbw Vale Sports Centre Lime Ave, Ebbw Vale NP23 6GL


6th/7th June


Trohpy Cup Semi Finals

Cup



H

Sun 28th June

15:00

Gravesend

League  R7


Darland High School, Chester Road, Rossett, Wrexham , LL12 0DL

H

Sun 5th July

N/A

Bye

League  R8



H

Fri 10th July

18:15

NW Crusader A

League  R9


Deeside Leisure Centre, Chester Road West, Queensferry, Deeside,CH5 1SA


25th/26th July


Trophy Cup Final Sheffield




A

Sun 2nd August

13:00

Argonauts Demi Gods

League R10


Fairfield Leisure Centre, Lowfield St, Dartford DA1 1LH


P

W

L

D

PF

PA

DIFF

PTS

Gravesend

1

1

0

0

172

16

156

2

Crusader Celts

1

1

0

0

26

0

26

2

NW Crusaders A

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Ebbw Vale

1

0

1

0

0

26

-26

0

Argonauts Demi Gods

1

0

1

0

16

172

-156

0


BASIC RULES OF THE GAME

Wheelchair Rugby League is an inclusive sport played by anyone. The rules are the same as the running game with slight adaptations to be played in wheelchairs.

  • Pitch - It is played on a surface normally 40 x 20 meters a game lasts for 80 minutes
  • Ball - A size 4 slightly deflated ball is used
  • Kicking tee – The top of the tee must not be above the wheel of the chair
  • Tags - each player wears a tag on each shoulder
  • 5 players on each side. Only 2 able bodied players allowed on the pitch at any one tim
  • Tackling - a tackle is performed by pulling a Tag off the opponent
  • Play the ball - By replacing the Tag and then tapping the rugby ball on the floor or if you have upper limited abilities you can tap the ball on your wheel and passing backwards to a team mate.
  • Kicking - ‘Kicking’ is performed with a cupped fist
  • Scoring a try - a try is scored by placing the ball down over the try line or if you have upper limited abilities you can tap the ball on your wheel when over the line.
  • Conversions - Are used with an adapted kicking tee.
  • Drop Goals - ball must bounce on the floor before kicking with a cupped fist
  • Penalties - one of 3 ways

a.A normal play the ball as above

b.A kick out of hand to touch

c.A kick at goal as above

Click on the rugby ball to download the full RLIF rule book

2016 -2017

GALLERY

Leyland Warriors 2 18 March 2018

VIDEO LIBRARY

Leyland Warriors 2

18th March

More videos available on our channel. click to view

Mancunians

13th May 2018

Some of our juniors enjoying training

Afilliations

Paralympics

Copyright @ All rights reserved